本站为【传爱成考】旗下网站,主要提供免费成人高考政策与资讯,信息仅供学习交流,非官方网站,具体信息以广东省教育考试院https://eea.gd.gov.cn/为准。

2024年广东成考考前辅导报名入口

2016年广东成人高考高起点英语考试真题及参考答案

广东成考帮 发布时间:2018-06-03 23:36:34

一、语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。)

第1题单选 请选出下面划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.notice

B.practice

C.British

D.patient

答案:D

第2题单选 请选出下面划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.income

B.centre

C.city

D.bicycle

答案:A

第3题单选 请选出下面划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.cloud

B.round

C.mountain

D.country

答案:D

第4题单选 请选出下面划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.hand

B.honest

C.habit

D.behind

答案:B

第5题单选 请选出下面划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.direct

B.hotel

C.basket

D.express

答案:C

二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题;每题1.5分,共22.5分。) 从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项。

第6题单选 My friend Bob always __________ jokes whenever we get together.

A.says

B.speaks

C.talks

D.tells

答案:D

第7题单选 Before Tom got to the cinema,the film__________

A.had begun

B.will begin

C.has begun

D.begins

答案:A

第8题单选 The driver kept one eye on __________ traffic the other on __________ map.

A.不填;a

B.a;a

C.the;the

D.the;不填

答案:C

第9题单选 I couldn′t find my black gloves __________.

A.nowhere

B.somewhere

C.everywhere

D.anywhere

答案:D

第10题单选 Mary picked up her children′s clothes that __________on the floor.

A.lie

B.will lie

C.have lain

D.were lying

答案:D

第11题单选 Jane had already finished cooking __________ the time I got home.

A.in

B.on

C.by

D.at

答案:C

第12题单选 Excuse me,where is the meeting room?

--Just a second. I′ll have someone __________ you there.

A.takes

B.take

C.taking

D.to take

答案:B

第13题单选 I′ll never forget the day __________ I became a doctor.

A.that

B.which

C.where

D.when

答案:D

第14题单选 Your article is well written,but I think you should __________ it again.

A.go off

B.go by

C.go over

D.go against

答案:C

第15题单选 There′s plenty of time,so you __________ worry about it.

A.needn't

B.couldn't

C.mustn't

D.wouldn't

答案:A

第16题单选 My bedroom was very small, with the window __________ the street.

A.faces

B.facing

C.faced

D.to face

答案:B

第17题单选 A few days ago I visited a friend of __________ that day I learned a valuable lesson.

A.me

B.mine

C.my

D.myself

答案:B

第18题单选 --Would you like to go to the theater with me tonight?

__________ ,but I don′t think I can afford the time.

A.That's nothing

B.Well done

C.I'd like to

D.I'm afraid not

答案:C

第19题单选 Family members worked hard __________ sure that they had enough food.

A.making

B.make

C.made

D.to make

答案:D

第20题单选 The light was so __________ that I had to cover my eyes.

A.bright

B.weak

C.soft

D.natural

答案:A

三、完形填空(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。) 通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳选项。

Eleanor Roosevelt was the wife of America′s 32nd president, Franklin Roosevelt. She helped her husbin many ways during his long(21)life. She also became one of the most (22) women in America. She fought for equal rights for all people.

Eleanor was born in New York City in 1884. Her family had great wealth. But Eleanor did not have a happy (23). Her parents died when she was very young. She was raised by her grandmother. Eleanor (24) that as a child, her greatest happiness came from helping others.

tn the early 1900s, many people were worried about the problems of (25) people who came to America in (26) of a better life. Eleanor could not(27) how people lived in such poor conditions while she some others had so much (28) .

After she finished school,Eleanor began (29) children to read write in one of the poorest areas of New York City. She also looked into (30) where workers were said to be badly (31).She saw little children of four five years old working until they (32)to the floor. She became involved(参与) with other women who (33) the same ideas about improving social conditions.

Franklin Roosevelt began (34) Eleanor when he was in New York. They got (35) in 1905. In the next eleven years, they had six children. The Roosevelts moved to Washington D. C. in 1913.

第21题单选 第(21)题选

A.technical B.business C.political D.research

答案:C

第22题单选 第(22)题选

A.different B.strict C.lonely D.important

答案:D

第23题单选 第(23)题选

A.job B.dream C.future D.childhood

答案:D

第24题单选 第(24)题选

A.remembered B.forgot C.doubted D.imagined

答案:A

第25题单选 第(25)题选

A.poor B.strange C.foolish D.lazy

答案:A

第26题单选 第(26)题选

A.honour B.search C.memory D.favor

答案:B

第27题单选 第(27)题选

A.receive B.regret C.understD.admit

答案:C

第28题单选 第(28)题选

A.wealth B.knowledge C.courage D.strength

答案:A

第29题单选 第(29)题选

A.disturbing B.teaching C.forcing D.reminding

答案:B

第30题单选 第(30)题选

A.hospitals B.factories C.schools D.armies

答案:B

第31题单选 第(31)题选

A.followed B.chosen C.protected D.treated

答案:D

第32题单选 第(32)题选

A.dropped B.run C.jumped D.sank

答案:A

第33题单选 第(33)题选

A.discovered B.allowed C.shared D.mentioned

答案:C

第34题单选 第(34)题选

A.praising B.visiting C.attacking D.controlling

答案:B

第35题单选 第(35)题选

A.married B.separated C.accepted D.united

答案:A

四、阅读理解(共15小题;每题3分,共45分。) 阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项。

It′s that time of the yea—graduation. The end of school year is nearly in sight,it′s an especially big deal if you′re finishing high school or college.

One amazing(令人惊叹的) 16-year-old Florida girl, Grace Bush, graduated from both high school college this week! She actually got her college diploma(毕业证书) before her high school diploma. How′d she do that?

"Hard work dedication(专心致志)," she told a local TV news station," have made me succeed in doing high school college at the same time. " She started taking college courses when she was just 13. She would often get up at 5:30 a.m. not finish until after 11 p. m.

Doing both at once is a huge achievement, but it has also helped her family save money. She′s one of the 9 children, all home-schooled until the age of 13. Her father is a math professor while her mother is a part-time history teacher in a high school. Grace Bush has earned her college degree in law, with a near perfect GPA of 3.8 she hopes to become a lawyer one day, although her parents expect her to teach at university. By the way, she also plays basketball in her college team in her spare time.

第36题单选 Why does the author say that Grace is amazing?

A.She finished high school earlier than others.

B.She never went to bed before 11 p. m.

C.She graduated from both high school college at 16.

D.She got two diplomas from the same school.

答案:C

第37题单选 Which of the following is the key to Grace′s success?

A.Taking college courses at 13.

B.Doing high school college at the same time.

C.Being born in a professor's family.

D.Being devoted to her studies.

答案:D

第38题单选 What did the parents do to help Grace with her education?

A.They shared with her college history lessons.

B.They tau

免费领取广东成人高考复习通关资料包

声明:

(一)由于考试政策等各方面情况的不断调整与变化,本网站所提供的考试信息仅供参考,请以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。

(二)网站文章免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如您对内容、版权等问题存在异议请与本站联系,我们会及时进行处理解决。

本文地址:http://www.gdxnh.cn/gqdzt/4045.html

广东成考交流群

广东成考交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答。